2011 Topics

view by

2011 Agricultural Tourism & Crop Diversification Program

2011

In January 2011 the WNC Agricultural Options program awarded six community groups and 47 farmers grants totaling $326,000 to assist them in farm diversification and joint marketing and distribution efforts.

Three of the individual awardees received $9,000 grants, 25 received $6,000 and 19 received $3,000. Community groups received varying amounts totaling $92,000. Projects increase the economic sustainability of farm businesses as well as provide demonstration to other transitioning farmers.

Select a Topic to View the Results

Topic/County

Award

Farm/ Group

Recipient Name

Project Type

 Agri-Tourism

Yancey $6000 Green Toe Ground Nicole DelCogliano Fine Dining on the Farm GO >>

 Beef

Jackson 3000 Noland Farm Place David Noland Improving Genetics and Structure GO >>
Madison 3000 Horse Collar Farm Shannon Roberts Value Added Cattle GO >>
Mitchell 3000 Byrd Charolais Mark Byrd Creep Feeder GO >>
Watauga 6000 North Fork Farm Jimmy and
Sheila Greene
Meat CSA and Marketing Project GO >>

to Top of Page

 Bees

Buncombe 6000 Green Goddess Farm & Apiary Joan and
Carl Chesick
Heckuva Honey House GO >>
Graham 3000 Anderson Creek Apiary Jeff Mansker Honey House and Extractor GO >>
Macon 6000 Rabbit Creek Bee Company Tim and
Annie Burrell
Nuc Production for Natural Beekeeping GO >>

 Berries

Avery 6000 Tucker Hollow Farms Grady Bob
Johnson, Jr.
Berries and Honey GO >>
Henderson 6000 Stepp’s Plants Etc. Larry Stepp Jr. Berry Irrigation Project GO >>
Madison 3000 Let It Grow Organic Gardens Frank Teneralli Blackberry Production as a Means to Diversify Farm Income GO >>
Watauga 3000 Sunny Side Farm Todd Nolt Raspberries GO >>
Haywood 3000 King Harvest Farm Steve and
Terry King
Raspberry and Vegetable Expansion GO >>

to Top of Page

 Community

Central Mountains 19,000 Mill Spring Agricultural Development Center/Friends of Agriculture Lynn Sprague Polk Fresh Trade Post Project GO >>
Far West 20,000 Mountain Cattle Alliance L.T. Ward Improving Marketability of WNC Livestock GO >>
Far West 17,000 Southern Appalachian Family Farms (SAFF) Judy Johnson SAFF Start-Up and Marketing Plan GO >>
Far West 13,000 Jackson County Christmas Tree Association Charles Fowler Market Expansion for Christmas Tree Growers GO >>
High Country 18,000 Watauga County Farmers Market David Sengel Site Analysis & Capacity-Building for WCFM GO >>
High Country 5,000 Avery County Farmers Tailgate Marketing Association Kyle Kitchin Community Advertising and Educational Campaign GO >>

 Dairy

Madison 9000 Davis Farm Steven Davis Dairy Barn (cattle) GO >>

to Top of Page

 Goats

Madison 3000 Hay Pritty Alpines/Crow Valley Farm Cassandra Lewis Dairy Goat Parlor GO >>
Madison 6000 Appleberry Cove Farm and School Sue Mickey Pure Dairy Goat Pet Milk GO >>
Transylvania 6000 Wells Farm Ronald and
Cheryl Searcy
Treatment Facility GO >>
Watauga 6000 Norris Meat Goats Ryan Norris Goat Leasing/ Meat Goats GO >>

 Mushrooms

Buncombe 3000 B.M.S. Enterprises William Metes Shiitake Mushroom Smokehouse GO >>
Buncombe 6000 Emma Farms Leslie Sigmon Indoor Oyster Mushroom Production GO >>

 Ornamentals

Macon 6000 Oconee Bell Farms Jodie and
Jeff Zahner
Expanding Production of Oconee Bells GO >>

to Top of Page

 Poultry

Avery 6000 Trosly Farm Amos and
Kaci Nidiffer
Value Added Poultry Processing Equipment GO >>
Buncombe 6000 Headwaters of Poverty Farm Thomas
Shepherd, Jr.
Specialty Poultry GO >>
Henderson 3000 Deerwood Nursery and Farms Rick and
Karen Jordan
Produce and Poultry Cooler GO >>
Jackson 3000 Balsam Gardens Steven Beltram Pasture Raised Poultry Processing Equipment GO >>
Polk 6000 Smith’s Sweet Grass Farm Randy and
Megan Smith
All Natural Pastured Poultry Project GO >>
Swain 6000 Sleepy Hollow Farm Mike and
Joan Glover
Heritage Birds GO >>

 Specialty

Jackson 6000 Ty-Lyn Plantation Joni and
John Wavra
Truffle Project GO >>
McDowell 6000 Mountain Spring Garden Bao Yang Bamboo Shoot Product Testing and Processing Approval GO >>
Mitchell 3000 Conley Ranch Mark Conley Farming Hops GO >>

to Top of Page

 Value-Added

Cherokee
Reservation
3000 Traditional Delicacies Mary Thompson Traditional Cherokee Delicacies GO >>

 Vegetables

Buncombe 6000 Craggy View Farm Loretta Ball Farm Stand GO >>
Buncombe 3000 Jasperwood Farm Anthony Cole Production of Colored Bell Peppers GO >>
Cherokee 9000 Davis Farms Timothy Davis Translicer for Greens GO >>
Haywood 6000 Ray Chambers Farm Ray Chambers Refrigeration Transportation GO >>
Haywood 3000 Herman Garrison Clean Farm GO >>
Madison 3000 Fork Mountain Farm Thomas and Margaret Charles Winter Squash Curing Shed with Temperature Control GO >>
Watauga 3000 Watauga River Farms Charles Church Vegetable Expansion GO >>
Watauga 3000 Sunshine Cove Farm Jill Nicklaw Microgreens GO >>
Yancey 6000 Bryant Farms Billy Bryant Produce Expansion GO >>
Yancey 3000 Wiebe Farmin’ Ryan Wiebe Well Establishment/
Drip Irrigation/Fertigation
GO >>
Cherokee 6000 H2O Farm Katie Erwin and
Edward Marx
Underbench Heating & Hydroponic Vegetable Irrigation Systems GO >>

to Top of Page

 Vineyard

Buncombe 9000 Addison Farms Vineyard Eddie and
Jeff Frisbee
Vineyard and Winery Expansion GO >>
Cherokee 6000 Nottely River Valley Vineyards Stephen Thompson Wine Tasting Room, Pavilion GO >>
Madison 6000 Jewel of the Blue Ridge Consulting & Vineyards Chuck and
Jeannie Blethen
Greenhouse & Vineyard GO >>
McDowell 6000 DeMariano Vineyard Mario and
Michael DeLuca
Wine Production from Grapes GO >>
Watauga 3000 Hattie Hill Vineyard Robert Johnson Harvest Aid GO >>
Share