view by

2005 Agricultural Tourism & Crop Diversification Program

2008

In February 2009, the WNC Agricultural Options Program awarded $3,000 to 20 area farmers, $6,000 to 23 farmers and $9,000 to 3 farmers who are diversifying or expanding their operations.

The funds offer incentive for farmers to improve their operations as well as demonstrate exemplary practices & successful techniques to the agricultural community.

Select a Topic to View the Results

 

 

County: Recipient Name; Project Description

Agritourism

Buncombe: Janet Shisler Peterson, Cloud 9 Farm; Sustainable Sawmilling — GO >>

Graham: Scott Boxberger, Stoney Hollow Farms & Stephanie Loafman,
Five Sisters; Farm Kitchen — GO >>

Jackson: Marsha Crites, Harvest Moon Gardens; Herbs & Perennials — GO >>

Mitchell: Doug Harrell, Harrell Hill Farms; Agri-tourism Expansion — GO >>

Yancey: Elke Spirakis, Wellspring Farm; Little Schoolhouse on the Farm — GO >>

Beekeeping

Buncombe: Debra Roberts; Miss Bee Haven’s Ballard Branch Bee Yard — GO >>

Flowers & Herbs

Buncombe: Viki Nofke & Susan Mallard, Blue Heron Farm; Culinary Herb Project — GO >>

McDowell: Meredith McKissick; Greenhouse to Increase Efficiency & Profitability — GO >>

Fruits & Vegetables

Avery: Ellis & Barbara Aycock; Groundbreaking Farming in Avery — GO >>

Buncombe: Van Burnette; Hop & Blueberry Production — GO >>

Buncombe: Rayenelle Ritchie, Wilson Farms; Greenhouses & Farm Store Expansion — GO >>

Cherokee: Billy & John Bruce; B&B Farms Produce Stand — GO >>

Cherokee: Glenn Carson; Two Buddies Heirloom Apples — GO >>

Clay: Philip Moore; Organic Greenhouse Tomatoes — GO >>

Haywood: Skipper Russell; Romaine Lettuce/ Refrigerated Box Truck — GO >>

Macon: Kathy S. & Daniel Tinsley, Slagle Farm; Wool & Asparagus — GO >>

Madison: Linda Raper; Heirloom & Grape Tomato Hoophouse — GO >>

McDowell: Meredith McKissick; Greenhouse to Increase Efficiency & Profitability — GO >>

Mitchell: Doug Harrell, Harrell Hill Farms; Agri-tourism Expansion — GO >>

Mitchell: Sam Silver; Potato Grading & Washing Line — GO >>

Mitchell: Roger Frye & John Slayton; Grassy Creek Blueberry Patch — GO >>

Mitchell: Brandon Birchfield; Potatoes after Tobacco — GO >>

Mitchell: Tim Hughes; Parking, Irrigation, Storage Building, Plasticulture — GO >>

Polk: Rodney Booth, Adawehi; Sustainable Agriculture Growth & Expansion (SAGE) — GO >>

Swain: Mike Glover; Sleepy Hollow Farm Greenhouse — GO >>

Watauga: Ernie Dollar; Organic Greenhouse Vegetables — GO >>

Yancey: Michael & Tammie Edwards; Prosperity Plants — GO >>

Yancey: Jeremy McCurry; Drip Irrigation for Strawberries — GO >>

Yancey: Ryan Wiebe; Organic Greenhouse — GO >>

Grains & Craft Supply

Cherokee Reservation: Mick Rattler; Job’s Tears (Coix Lacryma-jobi) — GO >>

Greenhouses & Buildings

Buncombe: Walter & Wendy Harrill, Imladris Farm; The Bunny Barn — GO >>

Buncombe: Rayenelle Ritchie, Wilson Farms; Greenhouses & Farm Store Expansion — GO >>

Cherokee: Billy & John Bruce; B&B Farms Produce Stand — GO >>

Clay: Philip Moore; Organic Greenhouse Tomatoes — GO >>

Madison: Fred Treadway; Mushroom Fruiting House — GO >>

Madison: Steve Rice; Indoor Mushroom Expansion — GO >>

Madison: Shannon Roberts; Pasture Poultry & Compost — GO >>

Madison: Linda Raper; Heirloom & Grape Tomato Hoophouse — GO >>

McDowell: Meredith McKissick, Crooked Creek Farms;
Greenhouse to Increase Efficiency & Profitability — GO >>

Mitchell: Doug Harrell, Harrell Hill Farms; Agri-tourism Expansion — GO >>

Mitchell: Tim Hughes; Parking, Irrigation, Storage Building, Plasticulture — GO >>

Polk: Rodney Booth, Adawehi; Sustainable Agriculture Growth & Expansion (SAGE) — GO >>

Swain: Jim Frady; MaiLee’s Mountain Mushroom Expansion — GO >>

Swain: Mike Glover; Sleepy Hollow Farm Greenhouse — GO >>

Watauga: Ernie Dollar; Organic Greenhouse Vegetables — GO >>

Yancey: Ryan Wiebe; Organic Greenhouse — GO >>

Health & Safety

Buncombe: Walter & Wendy Harrill, Imladris Farm; The Bunny Barn — GO >>

Haywood: Skipper Russell; Romaine Lettuce/ Refrigerated Box Truck — GO >>

Mitchell: Rick Harty; Harty Farm Expansion — GO >>

Hops

Buncombe: Van Burnette; Hop & Blueberry Production — GO >>

Haywood: Scott Grahl & Stephanie Willis; Winding River Hops — GO >>

Livestock

Buncombe: Walter & Wendy Harrill, Imladris Farm; The Bunny Barn — GO >>

Buncombe: Neal & Ava Morgan; Creating non-corn-based feed for beef cattle — GO >>

Cherokee Reservation: Danny & Krista Lambert; Beef Expansion — GO >>

Clay: Charlie & Barbara Kissling; Natural Farm-Raised Beef — GO >>

Haywood: Tim Kelley; Herd Performance Improvement — GO >>

Macon: Kathy S. & Daniel Tinsley, Slagle Farm; Wool & Asparagus — GO >>

Madison: Shannon Roberts; Pasture Poultry & Compost — GO >>

Madison: Robin Singleton, Reeves Homeplace Farms; Poultry Project — GO >>

Yancey: Elke Spirakis, Wellspring Farm; Little Schoolhouse on the Farm — GO >>

Mushrooms

Madison: Steve Rice; Indoor Mushroom Expansion — GO >>

Madison: Fred Treadway; Mushroom Fruiting House — GO >>

Swain: Jim Frady; MaiLee’s Mountain Mushroom Expansion — GO >>

Ornamentals/ Nursery Plants

Henderson: Rick & Karen Jordan, Deerwood Nursery; Restoration Plants — GO >>

Jackson: Marsha Crites, Harvest Moon Gardens; Herbs and Perennials — GO >>

Jackson: Joseph & Carol Doyle, Salegee Farm; Heather Project — GO >>

Madison: Nancy Odell, Geowild; Mountain Native Plants — GO >>

Mitchell: Nick Sagan; High Mountain Nursery Expansion — GO >>

Transylvania: Harold Paxton, French Broad Garden Center;
Roadside Retail Sales Lot Establishment — GO >>

Season Extension

Buncombe: Viki Nofke & Susan Mallard, Blue Heron Farm; Culinary Herb Project — GO >>

Clay: Philip Moore; Organic Greenhouse Tomatoes — GO >>

Graham: Scott Boxberger, Stoney Hollow Farms & Stephanie Loafman,
Five Sisters; Farm Kitchen — GO >>

Tree Farms

Haywood: Terry Rogers; Arrowood Tree Farm — GO >>

Mitchell: Doug Harrell, Harrell Hill Farms; Agri-tourism Expansion — GO >>

U-Pick Farms

Buncombe: Van Burnette; Hop & Blueberry Production — GO >>

Buncombe: Rayenelle Ritchie, Wilson Farms; Greenhouses & Farm Store Expansion — GO >>

Cherokee: Billy & John Bruce; B&B Farms Produce Stand — GO >>

Mitchell: Tim Hughes; Parking, Irrigation, Storage Building, Plasticulture — GO >>

Mitchell: Roger Frye & John Slayton; Grassy Creek Blueberry Patch — GO >>

Transylvania: Harold Paxton, French Broad Garden Center;
Roadside Retail Sales Lot Establishment — GO >>

Yancey: Michael & Tammie Edwards; Prosperity Plants — GO >>

Yancey: Jeremy McCurry; Drip Irrigation for Strawberries — GO >>

Value-Added Processing

Buncombe: Janet Shisler Peterson, Cloud 9 Farm; Sustainable Sawmilling — GO >>

Buncombe: Walter & Wendy Harrill, Imladris Farm; The Bunny Barn — GO >>

Graham: Scott Boxberger, Stoney Hollow Farms & Stephanie Loafman,
Five Sisters; Farm Kitchen — GO >>

Macon: Kathy S. & Daniel Tinsley, Slagle Farm; Wool & Asparagus — GO >>

Michell: Rick Harty; Harty Farm Expansion — GO >>

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *