view by

In February 2018 the WNC Agricultural Options program awarded 43 farmers grants totaling $229,000 to assist them in diversifying their farms.

Nine of the farm businesses received $3,000, one received $4,000, and 33 received $6,000. Projects increase the economic sustainability of farm businesses as well as provide demonstration to other transitioning farmers.

Select a Topic to View the Results

 

 

County — Award; Farm; Recipient(s); Project Name

Agritourism

Madison — Grant Award: $3,000; The Farmer’s Hands; Sebastiaan Zijp; Teaching and Event Shelter — GO >>

Aquaculture

Transylvania — Grant Award: $6,000; Cantrell Creek Trout Farm, LLC; Rye and Cyndi Speciale;
On-Site Hatchery — GO >>

Bees

McDowell; Grant Award: $6,000; Mikell’s Farm Honey; Sharry Mikell; Honey Expansion — GO >>

McDowell; Grant Award: $6,000; Orr’s Bee Supply; Darren Orr; Keeping Beekeeping Alive — GO >>

McDowell; Grant Award: $6,000; Revis Russian Apiaries; Ray Revis;
Instrumental Insemination of Russian Honey Bee Queens — GO >>

Swain; $6000; Two Girls Honey Company; Jordan Smith; Apiary Expansion — GO >>

Berries

Cleveland — Grant Award: $6,000; Crookneck Farms; Brad Bumgardner; Packing and Cooling Center — GO >>

Henderson — $4,000; Alt Hill and Verdant Pastures; Keith Allison;
Small Fruit Diversification — GO >>

McDowell — Grant Award: $6,000; His Harvest Farms; Dakota Youngblood; Irrigation System — GO >>

Cattle/Beef

Buncombe — Grant Award: $6,000; Morgan Farms Angus Beef; Martin Morgan;
Corn and Grass Field Chopper — GO >>

Buncombe — Grant Award: $6,000; Ruby Brown Farm; Rick Rhinehart; Pasture Raised Beef — GO >>

Cleveland — Grant Award: $6,000; Goforth Livestock; Trip Goforth;
Improving Beef Profits with TMR Feeding — GO >>

EBCI — Grant Award: $6,000; Lambert Farms; Danny and Krista Lambert;
Wood Chips and Manure Composting — GO >>

Jackson — Grant Award: $3,000; Noland Farm Place; David Noland;
Using Creep Feeder to Increase Profit and Calf Health — GO >>

Rutherford — Grant Award: $6,000; Belflower Farm; Jeff and Katie Belflower; K-line Pasture Irrigation — GO >>

Christmas Trees

Avery — Grant Award: $6,000; Daintrey Trees; Bill and Adam Beuttell; AVB Greenhouse Project — GO >>

Avery; Grant Award: $3,000; Haw Mtn. Nursery; Ted Farmer;
Growing Fraser Firs in Outdoor Beds with Additional Light — GO >>

Watauga — Grant Award: $6,000; C and J Christmas Trees; Cecelia and Jeff Brown;
Multi-Purpose Building — GO >>

Dairy: Sheep

Madison — Grant Award: $6,000; Grassroots Farm and Dairy; Andrea Van Gunst; Grade A Sheep Dairy — GO >>

Hay

Haywood — Grant Award: $6,000; Blake Francis Farm; Blake Francis; Round Bale Wrapper — GO >>

Herbs

Madison; Grant Award: $6,000; Our Friendly Allies; Kesley Green; Greenhouse/Farm Expansion — GO >>

Mushrooms

Mitchell; Grant Award: $3,000; Mayland Mushrooms; Matthew Mazzuckelli;
Laboratory/Grow Room Renovation and Expansion — GO >>

Natives/Nursery

Caldwell; Grant Award: $6,000; Sugartown Farm and Nursery; Chip Hope; Sustainable Plant Nursery — GO >>

Madison — Grant Award: $3,000; Wildbud Natives; Nathan Buchanan; Shade Tunnel Project — GO >>

Pigs

Graham; Grant Award: $3,000; Double 00 Farm; Sophia Annette Ensley;
Breed Preservation and Increased Production — GO >>

Graham; Grant Award: $6,000; Pine Row Farm; Jeff Phillips; Pasture Raised Heritage Hogs — GO >>

Poultry

Buncombe — Grant Award: $6,000; Franny’s Farm; Frances Tacy;
Chicken Processing Barn with Brooder Room — GO >>

Sheep and Goats

Cherokee — Grant Award: $6,000; Postell Hollow Farms; Josh and Brooke Postell;
Economical Sheep Feeding Area — GO >>

Buncombe — Grant Award: $6,000; Wild Mountain Farm and Mountain Goatscaping;
Megan Naylor and William W. Wallace III; Barn Raising — GO >>

Specialty

Burke — Grant Award: $6,000; Countryside Berries; Theresa Jaynes; Muscadine Project — GO >>

Haywood — Grant Award: $6,000; Dreamy Bean Farm; Alexa Baker;
Heirloom Dry Beans and Dry Corn Production Expansion — GO >>

Mitchell — Grant Award: $6,000; Jackie’s…Naturally; Jackie Wall; Facilities Expansion — GO >>

Watauga — Grant Award: $6,000; Green Dragon Ginseng; Todd Combs; Ginseng Seed Production — GO >>

Value-Added

Macon — Grant Award: $6,000; Blue Ribbon Farms; Warren Cabe; Stone Grist Mill — GO >>

Yancey — Grant Award: $6,000; Locally Good Farm; Stephanie Poetter; Vinegar Production Expansion — GO >>

Vegetables

Avery — Grant Award: $3,000; Hall’s Hill Farm; Wood Hall Young, III;
Greenhouse Expansion and Season Extension — GO >>

Cherokee — Grant Award: $6,000; Mission Valley Farms; Deborah Witt Anderson;
Efficient Drip Irrigation and UV Water Purification for FSMA — GO >>

Haywood — Grant Award: $6,000; Leatherwood Family Farams; Stephen John Leatherwood; Freezer — GO >>

Madison — Grant Award: $3,000; Greenshire Farms; Randall Gifford; Operation Paper Pot — GO >>

Transylvania — Grant Award: $6,000; McCall Farm; Thomas Mark McCall; Produce POS System — GO >>

Watauga; Grant Award: $6,000; Against The Grain; Holly Whitesides and Andrew Bryant;
Winter Pack Shed and Apprentice Kitchen — GO >>

Vineyard

Clay — Grant Award: $6,000; Crawford Acres; Chris and Michelle Crawford;
Expansion and Diversification — GO >>

Polk — Grant Award: $6,000; Parker-Binns Vineyard; Karen and Bob Binns;
Increasing Wine Production and Diversification — GO >>

 
 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *