2013 Counties

Click any county for details, or use these links: Avery (3)   ::   Buncombe (3)   ::   Cherokee (1)   ::  Clay (2)   ::   Graham (1) Haywood (1)   ::   Henderson (2)   ::   Jackson (1)  ::  Macon (1) Madison (3)   ::   McDowell (2)   ::  Mitchell (1)   ::  Polk (1) Swain (2)   ::   Transylvania (1)   ::   Watauga … View >>

2013 County: Buncombe

– Eddie and Jeff Frisbee, Addison Farms Vineyard: Winery and Vineyard Expansion
– Susan Reavis, Reems Creek Nursery and Landscaping: Heated Greenhouse Dedicated to Sustainably Grown Products
– Neal Woody, Woody Farms: Packing and Grading Facility … View >>

2013 County: Watauga

– Nancy Coffey Moretz, Coffey’s Orchard at Coffey Grounds: Increased Sustainability Using Improved Storage and Marketing Space
– Thomas and Margaret Tester and Jessica Lawrence, Tester Dairy Farm: Hydroponic Fodder System … View >>

2013 County: Avery

– Jack W. Wiseman, Jr., D & J Trees: Momi Fir Grafting and Native Ornamental Production
– Tyler A. Buchanan, South Valley Nursery and Landscaping: Micropropagation Lab
– Boyd Clyde Stines, Stines Farm: Beef Cattle Improvement Program … View >>

2013 County: Swain

– Krista Rashell Robb, Balltown Bee Farm: Pizza Love! Mobile Pizza-Making Oven for Value-Added Products
– Kim Van Winkle, Van Winkle Farm/Johnson Branch Farms: Shiitake and Goldenseal Production … View >>

2013 County: McDowell

– Alvin Lytle, Cove Creek Nursery: Expansion/Diversification to Grow Grain and Vegetables
– Ray Revis, Revis Russian Apiaries: Production and Evaluation of Russian Honey Bee Queens … View >>

2013 County: Madison

– Julie Teneralli, Dancing Doe Farm: Heritage Hog Production
– Elymus D. Payne, Payne Dairy Farm: Replacement Heifer Barn
– James A. Ramsey, Ramsey Farms: Cattle Handling Facility … View >>

2013 County: Henderson

– James Steve Dalton, Fruit of the Spirit Orchard and Vineyard: Crop Diversification: Berry Juices and Jams
– Larry Stepp Sr. & Larry Stepp Jr., Stepp’s Plants, etc.: Expansion of Raspberries and Blueberries … View >>